Compare SpringWell SS vs SoftPro Elite

SpringWell SS vs SoftPro Elite Two Online Brands on the Record

Both sell 32,000-grain and larger softeners direct. We found no NSF, WQA or IAPMO listing for either, and neither publishes capacity at each salt dose.

Certification listings and maker documents checked October 22, 2026.

Where to buy · SpringWell SS: $1,606.50 (SS1) on the seller's site, checked Oct 22, 2026. No retailer link yet.

Where to buy · SoftPro Elite: $1,367.00 (32,000 grain, softener only) on the seller's site, checked Oct 22, 2026. No retailer link yet.

Short answer: On paper, there’s little to separate them. SoftPro is cheaper at each size we could price ($1,367 vs $1,606.50 at 32K). SpringWell publishes flow by size and a lifetime tank and valve warranty. Ask either for a salt-dose table before you buy.

Capacity by Salt Dose

SpringWell SS

No capacity-by-dose table published. Rated 32,000 grains at an unstated dose.

SoftPro Elite

No capacity-by-dose table published. Rated 32,000 grains at an unstated dose.

Certification Side by Side

SpringWell SSSoftPro Elite
StatusNo listing foundBadge unverified
Certifier and standard––
Certified flownot certifiednot certified
Salt efficiencynot publishednot published
Sold as32,000 grains32,000 grains
At lowest published dosenot publishednot published

Specs Side by Side

SpringWell SSSoftPro Elite
Service flow (maker)11 gpm (SS1), 13 gpm (SS4), 20 gpm (SS+) sourcenot yet verified
Resinnot yet verified10% crosslink resin, upflow brining source
Pressure25–80 psi sourcenot yet verified
WarrantyLifetime on tanks, valves and fittings; 5 years on electronic heads sourceLifetime limited; 6-month money-back source
Price$1,606.50 (SS1) source$1,367.00 (32,000 grain, softener only) source

Where They Differ

Flow. SpringWell lists 11, 13 and 20 gpm by size. SoftPro gives no flow figure we could find.

Design claims. SoftPro uses upflow brining and a 15% reserve. SpringWell uses a 10% reserve.

Warranty. SpringWell: lifetime on tanks, valves and fittings, 5 years on electronics. SoftPro: lifetime limited, plus a 6-month money-back period.

Common Questions

Is SoftPro NSF certified?

Its page shows an “NSF / WQA / ANSI Certified” badge. We found no SoftPro model on the NSF/ANSI 44 or WQA lists, searching both SoftPro and Canature.

Which one is more efficient?

We can’t say. SoftPro claims “up to 30% more salt” savings; SpringWell says smart regeneration saves salt. Neither gives grains per pound.

Full sheets: SpringWell SS · SoftPro Elite. Or size your own in the calculator.