Compare Aquasure Harmony vs Fleck 5600SXT

Aquasure Harmony 48K vs Fleck 5600SXT Budget Kit or Certified Valve

The Aquasure is the cheapest softener we track at $629.99 for 48,000 grains. The Fleck 5600SXT costs $876 for 1.0 cu ft, and WQA lists Pentair's configuration with a certified flow.

Certification listings and maker documents checked October 22, 2026.

Where to buy · Aquasure Harmony: $629.99 on the seller's site, checked Oct 22, 2026. No retailer link yet.

Where to buy · Fleck 5600SXT: $876.00 (1.0 cu ft) on the seller's site, checked Oct 22, 2026. No retailer link yet.

Short answer: Choose the Aquasure for the lowest price on city water, if you’ll register it for the 5-year warranty. Choose the Fleck for a certified flow, a standard valve and a longer warranty out of the box.

Capacity by Salt Dose

Aquasure Harmony

No capacity-by-dose table published. Rated 48,000 grains at an unstated dose.

Fleck 5600SXT

No capacity-by-dose table published. Rated 35,000 grains at an unstated dose.

Certification Side by Side

Aquasure HarmonyFleck 5600SXT
StatusNo listing foundWQA listed
Certifier and standard–WQA
NSF/ANSI 44
Certified flownot certified10.8 gpm (5600 SXT-1.0)
Salt efficiencynot publishednot published
Sold as48,000 grains35,000 grains
At lowest published dosenot publishednot published

Specs Side by Side

Aquasure HarmonyFleck 5600SXT
Service flow (maker)not yet verified10 gpm peak (1.0 cu ft kit) source
Valve flowValve alone: 20 gpm continuous at 15 psi drop, 26 gpm peak sourcenot yet verified
Resinnot yet verified1.0 cu ft (also 0.75, 1.5, 2.0) source
Pressure20–125 psi sourcenot yet verified
Warranty1 year; 5 years if registered within 60 days; resin excluded with iron, manganese or chlorine source5-year valve, 10-year tank source
Price$629.99 source$876.00 (1.0 cu ft) source

Where They Differ

Price. $629.99 vs $876 (1.0 cu ft) or $1,010 (1.5 cu ft), on the sellers’ sites.

Certification. None found for Aquasure. WQA lists Pentair’s 5600SXT-1.0 at 10.8 gpm, efficiency rated.

Warranty. Aquasure: 1 year, or 5 if you register within 60 days. Fleck kit: 5-year valve, 10-year tank.

Common Questions

Is the Aquasure's 20 gpm real?

It’s the control valve alone: 20 gpm continuous at a 15 psi drop, 26 gpm peak. The full system’s flow isn’t published or certified.

How much salt will either use?

Neither publishes capacity at each salt dose. Both let you set the dose, and lower doses use salt more efficiently. See grain capacity and salt dose.

Full sheets: Aquasure Harmony · Fleck 5600SXT. Or size your own in the calculator.